Is Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing 8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet and tangy, smooth and slightly thick with a glossy finish, commonly used to dress salads, coleslaw, or drizzled on sandwiches. Shoppers note consistent, nostalgic flavor and convenient squeeze bottle dispensing. Also used as a dip or simple marinade; texture coats ingredients evenly without separating, keeps its consistency over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Corn Sugar Vinegar, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Spices, Onion, Xanthan Gum, Paprika Extractives, Modified Gum Acacia, Apple Juice Concentrate And Extractives, Natural Flavors, Caramel Color, Calcium Disodium Edta ! (Used To Protect Quality), Dried

Check Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing 8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing 8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle is available at 4 retailers

IGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySweetVinegarySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Wish-Bone Deluxe French Dressing 8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle | Spoonful