Is Wish-Bone Italian Three Cheese Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • grated romano cheese from cow's milk
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • asiago cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grated romano cheese from cow's milk
milk
cheese cultures

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy Italian style dressing with a creamy, smooth, pourable texture, commonly used on green salads, pasta salads, sandwiches, as a marinade, or for vegetable dipping. Customer reviews frequently praise its robust flavor and versatility, noting consistent creaminess while some reviewers prefer a milder or stronger seasoning balance for meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Grated Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Egg Yolks, Xanthan Gum, Spice, Garlic (dried), Red Bell Peppers (dried), Annatto Extract (color), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Disodium Phosphate And Calcium Disodium Edta (to Protect Quality). Contains: Eggs, Milk.

Check Wish-Bone Italian Three Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Italian Three Cheese Dressing is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDipping