Is Wish-Bone Russian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Water, Soybean Oil, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Beet Juice Concentrate (Color), Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Onion, Maltodextrin (Corn), Wheat Maltodextrin, Apple Powder, Modified Cornstarch, Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Orange Juice, Vinegar, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (Used To Protect Quality), Lemon Juice, Paprika (Color), Dried

Check Wish-Bone Russian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Russian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySweetVinegary
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichDippingTopping