Is Wonders Wildberry Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • contains milk solids
  • milk
  • contains milk
  • maximum 3% milk fat
  • milk solids
  • low fat ice cream
  • yoghurt

contains milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
contains milk
maximum 3% milk fat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

low fat ice cream [milk solids, yoghurt (19%) [milk solids, sugar, thickener (1442), culture], glucose, sugar, vegetable fat, vegetable emulsifiers (477, 471), vegetable gums (412, 407 or 407a), acidity regulator (330, 331), flavour, colour (124, 160b)], marshmallow (32%) [water, sugar, glucose, thickener (gelatine), vegetable gum (466), flavour], boysenberry ripple (9%) [sugar, water, boysenberries (25%), acidity regulator (citric acid), vegetable gums (412, 415)], choc flakes (3,5%) [contains milk solids, emulsifier (322 from soy), flavour], low fat ice cream contains maximum 3% milk fat, contains milk and soy,

Check Wonders Wildberry Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go