Is Wonka fudgy caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • sodium caseinate is not a source of lactose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PALM OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM CASEINATE* (A MILK DERIVATIVE), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 60, SUCRALOSE, GELLAN GUM, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, *SODIUM CASEINATE IS NOT A SOURCE OF LACTOSE

Check Wonka fudgy caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go