Is WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • fresh mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese: pasteurized milk

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
fresh mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: SOFT WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST. LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. SAUCE: DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLEND OF ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM, BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FROZEN: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. GARNISH: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER.

Check WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking