Is WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- parmesan cheese
- fresh mozzarella cheese
- cheese cultures
- low moisture mozzarella cheese: pasteurized milk
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST: SOFT WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, YEAST. LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. SAUCE: DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BLEND OF ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM, BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER. PEPPERONI: PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID. FRESH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FROZEN: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES. GARNISH: PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER.
Check WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WOOD FIRED CRUST PIZZA, PEPPERONI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


