Is WOOD RIVER CREAMERY, ALPHA'S MORNING SUN CHEESE, PESTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, SUNDRIED TOMATOES, GARLIC, ENZYMES, PESTO, BASIL, AND SAGE.

Check WOOD RIVER CREAMERY, ALPHA'S MORNING SUN CHEESE, PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping