Is Woolworths Free From Dairy Basil Pesto Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavouring
- lactic acid
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Basil (38%), Canola Oil, Sunflower Seeds (21%), Garlic, Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Sugar, Salt, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Yeast Flakes, Vinegar, Preservative (potassium Sorbate). May Contain Sesame Seeds.
Check Woolworths Free From Dairy Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Woolworths Free From Dairy Basil Pesto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


