Is X-tra-Touch Imitation Vanilla Double Strength Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Propylene Glycol, Vanillin and other Aldehydes, Ethyl Methyl Phenyl Glycidate and other Esters, Pure Vanilla and other Vegetable Extractives, Caramel Color.

Check X-tra-Touch Imitation Vanilla Double Strength against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? X-tra-Touch Imitation Vanilla Double Strength | Spoonful