Is Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g Dairy Free?

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a balanced sweet finish; smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape when spooned. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and pastries, or as a tart filling and dessert topping. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, pleasing consistency, and versatility for baking or breakfast and snacking.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
- butter powder
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a balanced sweet finish; smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape when spooned. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and pastries, or as a tart filling and dessert topping. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, pleasing consistency, and versatility for baking or breakfast and snacking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Glucose (Sulphites), Modified Starch (1412), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Shortening (Vegetable), Whole Egg Powder (Egg), Butter Powder (Milk Solids, Maltodextrin (Maize), Natural Flavours, Food Acid (270)), Pectin (E440, Sucrose), Emulsifier ((E471), Derived from Palm), Citric Acid (330), Lemon Oil, Colour (Lutein 161B)
Check Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


