Is Yanceys Fancy Cheese Aged Cheddar Roasted Garlic Vacuum Packed - 7.6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • aged cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

aged cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Minced Roasted Garlic, Chive Seasoning (Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Sugar, Refined Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Chive, Dehydrated Parsley, Spice, Dextrose, Spice Extractives), Trisodium Citrate

Check Yanceys Fancy Cheese Aged Cheddar Roasted Garlic Vacuum Packed - 7.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yanceys Fancy Cheese Aged Cheddar Roasted Garlic Vacuum Packed - 7.6 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping