Is Yogourt cerises probiotique base noix de coco - Silk Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut base (filtered water, coconut cream), Sugars (cane sugar, dextrose, grape juice concentrate (for colour)), Water, Pea protein, Modified corn starch, Cherry puree, Cherries, Chicory root inulin, Vegetable oil, Natural flavour, Active probiotic culture (Bifidobacterium lactis CNCM I-2494) and active bacterial cultures, Lemon juice concentrate, Black carrot juice (for colour).

Check Yogourt cerises probiotique base noix de coco - Silk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie