Is YOGURT & GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, YOGURT & GARLIC Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey product thickening agents: pectin
- skimmed milk yogurt
whey product thickening agents: pectin
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, SKIMMED MILK YOGURT (30 %). RAPESEED OIL, SPIRIT VINEGAR, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE SYRUP (FROM WHEAT AND CORN), ONIONS, SUGAR, GARLIC (1.3 X). SALT, EGG YOLK, WHEY PRODUCT THICKENING AGENTS: PECTIN, GUAR GUM AND LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, HERBS, MODIFIED STARCH, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING
Check YOGURT & GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, YOGURT & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YOGURT & GARLIC SALAD DRESSING, YOGURT & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


