Is Zapps Potato Chips Voodoo Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bold, spicy Cajun style seasoning delivers pronounced tang and smoky heat on thick, kettle crisp ridged chips; reviewers cite strong, consistent crunch, frequent use for casual snacking, sandwiches and party mixes, and occasionally note variable spice levels and lingering seasoning on fingers; some note occasional bag to bag seasoning differences.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, spicy Cajun style seasoning delivers pronounced tang and smoky heat on thick, kettle crisp ridged chips; reviewers cite strong, consistent crunch, frequent use for casual snacking, sandwiches and party mixes, and occasionally note variable spice levels and lingering seasoning on fingers; some note occasional bag to bag seasoning differences.
Ingredients
TOTAL FAT, SODIUM, TOTAL CARBOHYDRATE, PROTEIN, POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: PEANUT OIL, CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, CANOLA OIL, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.), TORULA YEAST, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SPICE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.
Check Zapps Potato Chips Voodoo Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zapps Potato Chips Voodoo Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


