Is Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning is a 3 oz spice blend that adds an authentic and spicy New Orleans flavor to your dishes. Made with a combination of spices like red and chili pepper, paprika, salt, onion, and garlic, this seasoning is perfect for broiling meat or seafood. With just 1/4 teaspoon per serving, it creates a bold blackened flavor that people highly recommend. Users have praised its great taste on fried shrimp and consider it an authentic and easy-to-use seasoning. However, some customers believe that it is overpriced. Overall, Zatarain's Blackened Seasoning is a flavorful choice for adding a zesty kick to various proteins.

Description
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning is a 3 oz spice blend that adds an authentic and spicy New Orleans flavor to your dishes. Made with a combination of spices like red and chili pepper, paprika, salt, onion, and garlic, this seasoning is perfect for broiling meat or seafood. With just 1/4 teaspoon per serving, it creates a bold blackened flavor that people highly recommend. Users have praised its great taste on fried shrimp and consider it an authentic and easy-to-use seasoning. However, some customers believe that it is overpriced. Overall, Zatarain's Blackened Seasoning is a flavorful choice for adding a zesty kick to various proteins.
Ingredients
Salt, Spices (Including Chili Pepper, Red Pepper, Paprika), Monosodium Glutamate (As Flavor Enhancer), Onion And Garlic
Check Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Trader Joe's Organic Elote Corn Chip Dippers Mexican-Style Sweet Corn Flavored Seasoning
Orrington Farms Beef Flavored Broth Base & Seasoning New 12 oz. Jar, Shelf Stable, Contains Salt
Tuttorosso Tomatoes Crushed with Basil New World Style
FOOD FOR LIFE EZEKIEL 4:9 NEW MEXICO STYLE SPROUTED GRAIN TORTILLAS, 12 OZ
Where to buy
Zatarain's New Orleans Style Blackened Seasoning, 3 oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


