Is Zatarain's® Prepared Horseradish Dairy Free?

Ingredients
HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, WHOLE EGG, SUGAR, SULFITING AGENT, CELLULOSE GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM (THICKENER), SODIUM BENZOATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY), SPICES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP & LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.
Check Zatarain's® Prepared Horseradish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarain's® Prepared Horseradish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Zatarain's® Prepared Horseradish is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


