No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Zizzi Chorizo Spaghetti Carbonara 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 15 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti (38%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Half Cream ( Milk ), Water, Whole Milk , Pancetta (6%) [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Chorizo (5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Rosemary Extract, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Lactic Acid, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Regato Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Fat Filled Milk Powder [Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk )], Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour], Lemon Juice, Cheese Stock [Water, Flavouring, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper

Check Zizzi Chorizo Spaghetti Carbonara 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Zizzi Chorizo Spaghetti Carbonara 400g | Spoonful