No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Zizzi Chorizo Spaghetti Carbonara 400g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti (38%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Half Cream ( Milk ), Water, Whole Milk , Pancetta (6%) [Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Coriander, Garlic Powder, Nutmeg, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Chorizo (5%) [Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Chilli Powder, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Sage, Rosemary Extract, Paprika Extract, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Lactic Acid, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Regato Cheese ( Milk ), Onion, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Fat Filled Milk Powder [Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Fat, Dried Skimmed Milk , Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk )], Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Chicken Stock [Water, Chicken Extract, Chicken Fat, Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Cornflour], Lemon Juice, Cheese Stock [Water, Flavouring, Cheese Powder ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract], Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper

Check Zizzi Chorizo Spaghetti Carbonara 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Zizzi Chorizo Spaghetti Carbonara 400g | Spoonful