Is Zweet- Sour Strawberry Twisteez - 10 Oz - Resealable Tub, Gummy Candy, Licorice, Low Calorie, Kosher, Non-GMO … Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monodiglyceride

monodiglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL, APPLE JUICE (1.5%), ACIDULANT (CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONODIGLYCERIDE, ARTIFICAL COLOR (RED 40).

Check Zweet- Sour Strawberry Twisteez - 10 Oz - Resealable Tub, Gummy Candy, Licorice, Low Calorie, Kosher, Non-GMO … against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zweet- Sour Strawberry Twisteez - 10 Oz - Resealable Tub, Gummy Candy, Licorice, Low Calorie, Kosher, Non-GMO … is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Zweet- Sour Strawberry Twisteez - 10 Oz - Resealable Tub, Gummy Candy, Licorice, Low Calorie, Kosher, Non-GMO … | Spoonful