Is Детска закуска Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • dried milk
  • dried whey milk
  • soya lecithin e 322
  • e471
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • e 481
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie: 73% - wheat flour type 500, refined palm oil, sugar, com starch, dried whey milk, glucose-fructose syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate E 500, E 503 ammonium bicarbonate), enhancer (wheat flour, emulsifiers: sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate, E 481, and mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, E471), salt, flavorings lemon, oil. Glaze: 27% - sugar, fully hydrogenated palm kernel oil without trans fat, dried milk, cocoa mass, cocoa powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin E 322), flavorings vanilla and cream.

Check Детска закуска against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetCitrusVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go