Is ジャッキー カルパス Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

畜肉(豚肉(輸入)、牛肉)、鶏肉、豚脂肪、粗ゼラチン、鶏肉、豚肉、食塩、香辛料、粉末水あめ、ポークエキス、たん白加水分解物(大豆を含む)、砂糖、無糖/加工でん粉(小麦由来)、調味料(アミノ酸等)、カゼインNa(乳由来)、ソルビトール、リン酸塩(Na)、酸化防止剤(ビタミンC)、発色剤(亜硝酸Na)

Check ジャッキー カルパス against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoAppetizer