Is לחם פשטן פרוס Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e270
- e1442
e270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
רכיבים עמילני מאכל (תפו"א,טפיוקה, תירס), מים, עמילן מעובד טפיוקה (E1442 ), שמן סויה מזוכך, פשתן (7%), שמרים לאפיה, ביצים, קמח סויה, פרג, סוכר לבן, סיבים תזונתיים (אורן). מייצב (קסנטן גאם), מלח שולחן. מתפיח (E500ii), מווסת חומציות (E270).
Check לחם פשטן פרוס against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open לחם פשטן פרוס in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Piece


