Is 0 fat Greek style yogurt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made using irish milk
  • milk
  • fat free greek style natural yogurt

made using irish milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat free Greek style natural yogurt. Made using Irish milk. Allergy Advice Contains milk. Suitable for vegetarians. STORAGE Keep refrigerated.

Check 0 fat Greek style yogurt against your own diets in the app.