Is 0% MILKFAT FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE SMALL CURD WITH PINEAPPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carbon dioxide
vitamin a palmitate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, PINEAPPLE BLEND (PINEAPPLES, SUGAR, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NONFAT MILK, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES*, LOCUST BEAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, ENZYME.

Check 0% MILKFAT FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE SMALL CURD WITH PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

0% MILKFAT FAT FREE SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE SMALL CURD WITH PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Cheese · Cup

Flavor
SweetMildTangy
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackSalad Topping