Is LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese Pescatarian?

Description
Rich, creamy cottage cheese featuring a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and medium-sized curds; reviewers commonly note a thicker, creamier texture and mild tang. It is frequently used cold in salads, sandwiches, and as a spoonable snack, and also incorporated into baking and savory recipes for added moisture and creaminess regularly.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
- carbon dioxide
- lactase enzyme
- lactic acid
- +1 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy cottage cheese featuring a smooth, slightly tangy flavor and medium-sized curds; reviewers commonly note a thicker, creamier texture and mild tang. It is frequently used cold in salads, sandwiches, and as a spoonable snack, and also incorporated into baking and savory recipes for added moisture and creaminess regularly.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Cream, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Salt, Natural Flavor, Lactase Enzyme, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid And Carbon Dioxide (To Maintain Freshness), Enzymes, Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk And Cream, Enzymes
Check LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
No trigger
Tried this for the first time and enjoyed it. It does have dairy 🥛 but I was able to keep it down with no allergy symptoms. I paired it with blackberries. I loved it so much that I ate the whole container. Lol 🤣

Similar Products
Where to buy
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


