Is 1/2 MARBLE GRAD CAKE WITH RED BORDERS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2% or less of nonfat milk, salt, leavening

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE - SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EMULSIFIERS ( SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, B-CAROTENE ( FOR COLOR), DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE. WHITE ICING ALSO CONTAINS VEGETABLE SHORTENING ( INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CITRIC ACID, CORN STARCH, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE ( FOR COLOR), POTASSIUM SORBATE ( PRESERVATIVE), COLORED ICING MAY ALSO CONTAIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF INVERT SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM BENZOATE ( PRESERVATIVE).

Check 1/2 MARBLE GRAD CAKE WITH RED BORDERS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking