Is 1/4 MARBLE CAKE/PINK ICED DECORATED Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- enriched bleached flour
- natural and artificial flavor
- artificial and natural flavors
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN. ICING AND GARNISH- SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF RICE FLOUR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES). DECORATED CAKES MAY ALSO CONTAIN- BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE.
Check 1/4 MARBLE CAKE/PINK ICED DECORATED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 MARBLE CAKE/PINK ICED DECORATED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


