Is 1/4 WHITE CAKE/BLUE ICED MUSTACHE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- artificial and natural flavors
- sorbitan monostearate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- dextrose
- +6 more
artificial and natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE - SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN. ICING AND GARNISH - SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT OR CORN), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, ACACIA GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES). DECORATED CAKES MAY CONTAIN-BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, INDIGO CARMINE E132.
Check 1/4 WHITE CAKE/BLUE ICED MUSTACHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 WHITE CAKE/BLUE ICED MUSTACHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice


