Is 1/4 WHITE CAKE/IVORY ICED FLORAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • artificial and natural flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • +6 more

artificial and natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE- SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, EGG WHITES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NONFAT MILK, SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN. ICING AND GARNISH- SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING [INTERESTERIFIED SOYBEAN OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ (PRESERVATIVES)], CORN SYRUP, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT OR CORN), WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, LOCUST BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, ACACIA GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, POLYSORBATE 80, DEXTROSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), DECORATED CAKES MAY CONTAIN-BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 2 LAKE, INDIGO CARMINE E132.

Check 1/4 WHITE CAKE/IVORY ICED FLORAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go