No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is 1/4 YELLOW BUTTERCREAME BALLOONS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICING: SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), WATER, CORN SYRUP CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT, GUAR GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE. YELLOW CAKE LAYER: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRIED EGG WHITES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT STARCH, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check 1/4 YELLOW BUTTERCREAME BALLOONS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? 1/4 YELLOW BUTTERCREAME BALLOONS | Spoonful