Is 1/4 YELLOW WHIPPED JUMBO QUINS, YELLOW Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- nonfat milk
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
YELLOW CAKE: SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), WATER, EGGS, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: WHEAT STARCH, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM PHOSPHATE ACIDIC, EMULSIFIER (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 60, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY FLOUR, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6. WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), POLYSORBATE 60, MODIFIED CELLULOSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.GARNISH: SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, RICE FLOUR, PALM OIL, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60.
Check 1/4 YELLOW WHIPPED JUMBO QUINS, YELLOW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 YELLOW WHIPPED JUMBO QUINS, YELLOW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
French's No Artificial Flavors Kosher Classic Yellow Mustard, 20 oz Bottle
French's Classic Yellow Mustard, No Artificial Colors, 14 oz
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
About this product
Snack · Slice


