Is (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Plum-Twist, 12 Fl Oz, Winter Edition Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol esters of wood rosins
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin b12
- +2 more
glycerol esters of wood rosins
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Caffeine, Niacinamide, Calciumpantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Vitamin B12, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Glycerol Esters Of Wood Rosins, Colors
Check (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Plum-Twist, 12 Fl Oz, Winter Edition against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Plum-Twist, 12 Fl Oz, Winter Edition in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Red Bull Energy Drink Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Red Bull Energy Drink Sugar Free Can - 8.4 Fl. Oz.
Red Bull Energy Drink - Energy Drink - 12 fl oz Can
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
CELSIUS Raspberry Acai Green Tea, Functional Energy Drink 12 fl oz Single Can
Where to buy
(1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Plum-Twist, 12 Fl Oz, Winter Edition is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


