Is (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Total Zero, 12 Fl Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium pantothenate
  • taurine

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
calcium pantothenate
taurine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with a light, slightly sweet flavor; some reviewers note a mild metallic or artificial aftertaste. Often consumed chilled for a quick alertness boost during work, study, travel, or workouts, and sometimes mixed into cocktails. Reviews commonly cite portability, consistent carbonation, and split opinions on taste and effectiveness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors, Caffeine, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Magnesium Carbonate, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hci (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12

Check (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Total Zero, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

(1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Total Zero, 12 Fl Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
SweetAcidic
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? (1 Can) Red Bull Energy Drink, Total Zero, 12 Fl Oz | Spoonful