Is (1 Can) Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink, 12 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink is a popular energy drink produced by Red Bull. It is made using high-quality ingredients, including caffeine, taurine, B-group vitamins, and water. This particular product comes in a 12 fl oz can and does not contain any sugar. Taurine, an amino acid, is one of the key ingredients in the drink. Amino acids are naturally present in the human body. Some consumers claim that Red Bull Sugar Free helps them stay focused and complete tasks more efficiently, while others say it gives them a sense of energy and the ability to accomplish things quickly.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavors
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteVitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink is a popular energy drink produced by Red Bull. It is made using high-quality ingredients, including caffeine, taurine, B-group vitamins, and water. This particular product comes in a 12 fl oz can and does not contain any sugar. Taurine, an amino acid, is one of the key ingredients in the drink. Amino acids are naturally present in the human body. Some consumers claim that Red Bull Sugar Free helps them stay focused and complete tasks more efficiently, while others say it gives them a sense of energy and the ability to accomplish things quickly.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda), Magnesium Carbonate, Colors, Caffeine, Aspartame, Acesulfame K, Xanthan Gum, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin B12. Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine.
Check (1 Can) Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink, 12 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (1 Can) Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink, 12 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Where to buy
(1 Can) Red Bull Sugar Free Energy Drink, 12 Fl Oz is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


