Is 1% Chocolate milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • ca 1-800-672-8866 0 68700 10873 0

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk ingredients, Sugars (sugar/ glucose-fructose), Cocoa, Modified corn starch, Salt, Carrageenan, Dipotassium phosphate, Guar gum, Caramel, Amaranth, Artificial flavour. Contains: Milk. Ingrédients : Substances laitières, Sucres (sucre/ glucose-fructose), Cacao, Amidon de maïs modifié, Sel, Carraghenine, Phosphate bipotassique, Gomme de guar, Caramel, Amaranthe, Arôme artificiel. Contient : Lait. ་ AIRY MK 726 SAPUTO INC. BRANDON (MB) EDMONTON (AB) PORT COQUITLAM (BC) WWW.DAIRYLAND.CA 1-800-672-8866 0 68700 10873 0

Check 1% Chocolate milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking