Is 10 Cheese Yuca Bites Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • harina de trigo
  • harina de trigo blanqueada

harina de trigo

Dietitian note

Harina is another word for flour. It is often made from corn (also called masa harina or corn flour), but could be made from a gluten-containing grain. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. corn) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

harina de trigo blanqueada

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredientes: Yuca/Mandioca, Harina de trigo (harina de trigo blanqueada, niacina, hierro reducido, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, ácido fólico), Agua, Aceite de soja, Sal. Relleno: Queso mozzarella (leche pasteurizada cultivada, sal, enzimas, almidón modificado, celulosa en polvo, sorbato de potasio, natamicina), Crema agria (crema ligera pasteurizada cultivada, leche desnatada, enzimas), Sal, Pimienta negra. Empanizado: Pan rallado (harina de trigo, aceite de soja, sal). NJ

Check 10 Cheese Yuca Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bite, Piece, Breaded

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoAppetizer
Gluten Free? 10 Cheese Yuca Bites | Spoonful