Is 10 Cheese Yuca Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • queso mozzarella

queso mozzarella

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredientes: Yuca/Mandioca, Harina de trigo (harina de trigo blanqueada, niacina, hierro reducido, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, ácido fólico), Agua, Aceite de soja, Sal. Relleno: Queso mozzarella (leche pasteurizada cultivada, sal, enzimas, almidón modificado, celulosa en polvo, sorbato de potasio, natamicina), Crema agria (crema ligera pasteurizada cultivada, leche desnatada, enzimas), Sal, Pimienta negra. Empanizado: Pan rallado (harina de trigo, aceite de soja, sal). NJ

Check 10 Cheese Yuca Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bite, Piece, Breaded

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoAppetizer
Dairy Free? 10 Cheese Yuca Bites | Spoonful