Is 10 Cheese Yuca Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • queso mozzarella

queso mozzarella

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredientes: Yuca/Mandioca, Harina de trigo (harina de trigo blanqueada, niacina, hierro reducido, mononitrato de tiamina, riboflavina, ácido fólico), Agua, Aceite de soja, Sal. Relleno: Queso mozzarella (leche pasteurizada cultivada, sal, enzimas, almidón modificado, celulosa en polvo, sorbato de potasio, natamicina), Crema agria (crema ligera pasteurizada cultivada, leche desnatada, enzimas), Sal, Pimienta negra. Empanizado: Pan rallado (harina de trigo, aceite de soja, sal). NJ

Check 10 Cheese Yuca Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bite, Piece, Breaded

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoAppetizer
Vegan? 10 Cheese Yuca Bites | Spoonful