Is Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold cheese flavor, crisp, crunchy texture with fine orange dust that can coat fingers. Often eaten straight from the single-serve bag as a snack, party snack, or lunchbox item. Customer reviews commonly note crunch and strong cheesy taste, convenience of packaging, and occasional complaints about uneven freshness and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Canola Oil, Maltodextrin [Made from Corn], Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Artificial Color [Yellow 6]), and Salt. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Angel Barb

I have never had a problem with this snack item. Gluten free!!

angelbarbAug 20, 2022

Where to buy

Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go