Is (10 Pack) Good Health Sea Salt Veggie Straws, 6.25 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • vitamin b1
  • alpha-tocopherol acetate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Starch, Dehydrated Potato, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil Or Safflower Oil, Salt, Dehydrated Tomato, Potassium Chloride, Dehydrated Spinach, Dehydrated Parsley, Dehydrated Green Pepper, Dehydrated Oregano, Dehydrated Garlic, Turmeric (For Color), Vegetable And Fruit Extracts For Color (Radish, Apple And Blackcurrant), Paprika Extract, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dehydrated Beet, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate (Vitamin E), Vitamin A Palmitate, Dehydrated Carrot, Dehydrated Broccoli, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Phytonadione (Vitamin K), Sea Salt

Check (10 Pack) Good Health Sea Salt Veggie Straws, 6.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

(10 Pack) Good Health Sea Salt Veggie Straws, 6.25 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go