Is 100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Slices deliver a rich, savory flavor and a tender yet slightly chewy texture; they sear quickly and remain moist when cooked. Commonly used for stir-fries, fajitas, sandwiches, and salads. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention variability in tenderness and portion thickness across packages, and packaging variability.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Slices deliver a rich, savory flavor and a tender yet slightly chewy texture; they sear quickly and remain moist when cooked. Commonly used for stir-fries, fajitas, sandwiches, and salads. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention variability in tenderness and portion thickness across packages, and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Beef
Check 100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Where to buy
100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


