Is 100 Bouillon Cubes Maggi Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium guanylate

sodium guanylate

Dietitian note

Sodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lodized Salt, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers: Sodium Glutamate, Sodium Inosinate And Sodium Guanylate, Starch, Vegetable Fat, Hydrolyzed Soya Beans, Water, Colorant (E150c), Onion, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Spice Extracts, Aromatic Plant, Yeast Extract, Contains Soya, Cube

Check 100 Bouillon Cubes Maggi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep