Is 100% DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA PASTA, HERB & BUTTER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA), NONFAT MILK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, CREAM, ONION*, CHICKEN BROTH, SPICES, GARLIC*, TORULA YEAST, WHEY, CHICKEN FAT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, TURMERIC, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARROT EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID.

Check 100% DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA PASTA, HERB & BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
ButterySavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish