Is 100% FLAVORED BLEND OF PINEAPPLE, APPLE, ORANGE AND STRAWBERRY JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE ORANGE STRAWBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • cochineal extract
  • natural flavors

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Cochineal Extract (Color)

Check 100% FLAVORED BLEND OF PINEAPPLE, APPLE, ORANGE AND STRAWBERRY JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE ORANGE STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

100% FLAVORED BLEND OF PINEAPPLE, APPLE, ORANGE AND STRAWBERRY JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, PINEAPPLE ORANGE STRAWBERRY is available at 3 retailers

WalmartWegmansThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetAcidicCitrus
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking