Is 100 Fortune Cookies, Individually wrapped with fun, traditional fortunes Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil
  • soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Less Than 2% Of Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Fd&c Yellow 5 & 6

Check 100 Fortune Cookies, Individually wrapped with fun, traditional fortunes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

100 Fortune Cookies, Individually wrapped with fun, traditional fortunes is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go