Is 100% FROZEN CONCENTRATED PREMIUM ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate
  • calcium phosphate

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Concentrated Orange Juice, Water, Calcium Phosphate (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), Calcium Lactate (Ingredient Not Found in Regular Orange Juice), Citric Acid.

Check 100% FROZEN CONCENTRATED PREMIUM ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

100% FROZEN CONCENTRATED PREMIUM ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast