Is 100 Grand Fun Size Chocolate Candy Bars, 10 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- skim milk
- butter
- lactose
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
- natural flavors
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Skim Milk, Water, Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream, Salt), Mono And Diglycerides, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors
Check 100 Grand Fun Size Chocolate Candy Bars, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100 Grand Fun Size Chocolate Candy Bars, 10 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Where to buy
100 Grand Fun Size Chocolate Candy Bars, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


