Is 100% Grass-Fed Ancestral Beef Meatballs Classic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef liver
  • beef heart
  • beef

beef liver

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef heart
beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Beef Liver, Beef Heart, Organic Brown Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Dried Parsley, Organic Dried Oregano.

Check 100% Grass-Fed Ancestral Beef Meatballs Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich
Pescatarian? 100% Grass-Fed Ancestral Beef Meatballs Classic | Spoonful