Is 100% GRASSFED BLUEBERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic non-fat milk
- organic whole milk
organic non-fat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
organic whole milk, organic blueberries, organic cane sugar, organic non-fat milk, organic tapioca starch, fruit pectin, organic lemon juice concentrate, live and active cultures, l, bulgaricus, s, thermophilus
Check 100% GRASSFED BLUEBERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% GRASSFED BLUEBERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
So Delicious® Dairy Free Coconut Milk Unsweetened Vanilla Yogurt Alternative, 24 oz
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
100% GRASSFED BLUEBERRY WHOLE MILK YOGURT, BLUEBERRY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


